Skip to content
Oldham Counts — Oldham, in numbers.Local help →

Oldham, in numbers

Your area

Oldham council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

10.5% to 25.2%

Homes rented privately ranged from 10.5% in Chadderton North to 25.2% in St Mary's — a gap of 14.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Chadderton North10.5%4654,408
Royton North10.8%5274,868
Saddleworth South12.2%5414,429
Saddleworth North13.5%5764,264
Crompton13.6%5984,406
Royton South16.1%7354,576
Saddleworth West & Lees16.2%7884,864
St James'17.3%8484,897
Chadderton South17.9%9475,300
Failsworth East18.8%8844,697
Failsworth West18.8%9004,778
Hollinwood19.2%9635,026
Chadderton Central19.4%8584,429
Shaw19.4%8764,504
Alexandra19.9%9564,800
Coldhurst20.7%9364,532
Medlock Vale21.5%1,0404,842
Werneth21.5%8804,088
Waterhead21.7%1,1245,178
St Mary's25.2%1,0664,227
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.1% to 7.7%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 4.1% in Chadderton North to 7.7% in Alexandra — a gap of 3.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Chadderton North4.1%45110,949
Saddleworth South4.3%4279,950
Saddleworth North4.5%4409,879
Saddleworth West & Lees4.9%54611,088
Royton North5.6%61911,067
Crompton5.8%5819,934
St James'6.1%75712,483
Werneth6.1%91914,969
Royton South6.3%65310,294
Waterhead6.4%88613,771
Medlock Vale6.4%91914,260
St Mary's6.5%97215,041
Failsworth East6.6%68710,357
Chadderton South6.7%84212,599
Failsworth West6.7%74311,095
Chadderton Central7%82011,704
Shaw7.3%73010,038
Hollinwood7.4%95912,944
Coldhurst7.4%1,13315,210
Alexandra7.7%1,10514,439
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

7.6% to 27.1%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 7.6% in Coldhurst to 27.1% in Saddleworth South — a gap of 19.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Coldhurst7.6%1,15315,222
St Mary's7.9%1,19515,039
Werneth8.1%1,21614,948
Alexandra9.5%1,37214,434
Medlock Vale10.3%1,46614,250
Waterhead12.5%1,71613,768
St James'12.8%1,60612,508
Hollinwood13.3%1,72112,916
Chadderton Central14.4%1,69611,742
Chadderton South16.1%2,02512,576
Failsworth West18.1%2,00911,092
Failsworth East20.6%2,14210,379
Shaw20.9%2,09710,033
Chadderton North21.1%2,30310,929
Royton South21.9%2,25710,306
Saddleworth West & Lees22%2,44011,087
Saddleworth North24.2%2,3879,883
Crompton24.5%2,4319,936
Royton North24.6%2,71811,067
Saddleworth South27.1%2,7009,957
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.3% to 36.5%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 12.3% in Saddleworth North to 36.5% in Coldhurst — a gap of 24.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Saddleworth North12.3%1,0138,253
Saddleworth South13.1%1,0998,410
Chadderton North16.6%1,4898,976
Saddleworth West & Lees16.8%1,5379,165
Royton North18.8%1,7309,205
Crompton18.9%1,5608,247
Shaw20.9%1,7248,230
Royton South21%1,7768,464
Failsworth East21.9%1,9098,711
St James'22.2%2,0839,378
Failsworth West23.2%2,0708,904
Chadderton South23.4%2,34810,054
Waterhead27.6%2,84010,279
Chadderton Central29.6%2,6008,792
Hollinwood30.1%2,8989,622
Medlock Vale30.4%3,17110,423
Werneth32.2%3,39110,528
Alexandra33.6%3,42710,203
St Mary's34.7%3,68610,622
Coldhurst36.5%3,86910,612
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18.2% to 43.1%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 18.2% in Coldhurst to 43.1% in Saddleworth South — a gap of 25 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Coldhurst18.2%1,93010,612
Alexandra19.2%1,95810,203
Hollinwood19.4%1,8669,622
St Mary's19.5%2,07410,622
Chadderton Central19.7%1,7368,792
Medlock Vale20.6%2,14610,423
Waterhead21.1%2,17410,279
Werneth22.3%2,34610,528
Chadderton South22.5%2,25910,054
St James'22.7%2,1259,378
Failsworth West22.7%2,0188,904
Failsworth East22.9%1,9948,711
Royton South25.2%2,1368,464
Shaw25.6%2,1108,230
Crompton25.7%2,1168,247
Royton North27.1%2,4929,205
Saddleworth West & Lees29.7%2,7209,165
Chadderton North31.5%2,8238,976
Saddleworth North41.2%3,4018,253
Saddleworth South43.1%3,6288,410
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.9% to 40.5%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 10.9% in Saddleworth North to 40.5% in Coldhurst — a gap of 29.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Saddleworth North10.9%4644,261
Saddleworth South12.3%5474,442
Chadderton North12.7%5624,419
Saddleworth West & Lees15.5%7554,873
Royton North17.7%8644,885
Crompton17.9%7904,417
Royton South18.9%8634,570
Shaw21.5%9714,510
Failsworth East21.8%1,0234,695
Failsworth West22.1%1,0554,773
Chadderton South22.8%1,2075,294
St James'23%1,1244,878
Waterhead27.8%1,4405,186
Chadderton Central30.8%1,3674,442
Medlock Vale30.8%1,4904,831
Hollinwood31.3%1,5645,003
Werneth35.3%1,4414,081
St Mary's37.1%1,5684,227
Alexandra37.4%1,7904,783
Coldhurst40.5%1,8414,542
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

5.9% to 43.5%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 5.9% in Chadderton North to 43.5% in Coldhurst — a gap of 37.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Chadderton North5.9%2614,408
Saddleworth North6.6%2804,264
Saddleworth South7.4%3294,429
Saddleworth West & Lees8.4%4104,864
Crompton10.4%4574,406
Royton South12.8%5854,576
Royton North15.1%7374,868
Failsworth East15.4%7254,697
Shaw17.9%8064,504
Chadderton South18.3%9715,300
Failsworth West18.7%8934,778
Waterhead22.7%1,1765,178
St Mary's26.7%1,1304,227
St James'27.4%1,3444,897
Medlock Vale27.4%1,3294,842
Werneth27.7%1,1334,088
Chadderton Central29.5%1,3054,429
Hollinwood36.5%1,8345,026
Alexandra43%2,0654,800
Coldhurst43.5%1,9704,532
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
AlexandraChadderton CentralChadderton NorthChadderton SouthColdhurstCromptonFailsworth EastFailsworth WestHollinwoodMedlock ValeRoyton NorthRoyton SouthSaddleworth NorthSaddleworth SouthSaddleworth West & LeesShawSt James'St Mary'sWaterheadWerneth
20 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.