Skip to content
Oldham Counts — Oldham, in numbers.Local help →

Oldham, in numbers

Average home prices reached £217,000 in Oldham.

Oldham council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Oldham has new cultural venues and a major green space alongside housing and high-street plans. The next test is who uses these investments and whether the benefits last.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Oldham council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £37,520 in August 1996; £217,171 in July 2026. 478.8% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £37,000 to £217,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £10,000 more per home (4.7% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Oldham council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199536,706
February 199537,533
March 199537,184
April 199537,862
May 199537,261
June 199537,728
July 199537,227
August 199537,455
September 199536,628
October 199536,209
November 199536,166
December 199536,689
January 199636,458
February 199636,769
March 199636,164
April 199636,630
May 199636,120
June 199637,231
July 199637,223
August 199637,520
September 199637,522
October 199638,093
November 199637,304
December 199637,163
January 199736,588
February 199737,578
March 199737,381
April 199737,673
May 199737,901
June 199738,341
July 199738,377
August 199738,538
September 199739,013
October 199739,114
November 199738,737
December 199738,117
January 199837,997
February 199838,090
March 199837,926
April 199838,431
May 199838,789
June 199839,509
July 199839,417
August 199839,383
September 199839,190
October 199839,836
November 199839,794
December 199839,575
January 199939,033
February 199938,421
March 199938,238
April 199938,463
May 199938,663
June 199938,864
July 199938,377
August 199939,734
September 199940,668
October 199941,711
November 199941,904
December 199941,763
January 200040,338
February 200039,220
March 200038,409
April 200039,753
May 200040,474
June 200040,807
July 200041,020
August 200041,316
September 200041,752
October 200041,297
November 200041,103
December 200041,698
January 200142,726
February 200142,241
March 200141,712
April 200142,612
May 200143,217
June 200144,773
July 200144,376
August 200144,948
September 200144,724
October 200144,771
November 200145,184
December 200145,675
January 200246,125
February 200246,131
March 200246,794
April 200246,812
May 200248,564
June 200249,273
July 200251,413
August 200252,462
September 200253,038
October 200253,257
November 200253,021
December 200253,706
January 200354,657
February 200356,019
March 200356,163
April 200356,005
May 200356,451
June 200358,125
July 200359,742
August 200361,793
September 200362,923
October 200363,606
November 200363,800
December 200365,472
January 200466,380
February 200467,344
March 200466,410
April 200470,027
May 200472,742
June 200478,842
July 200481,268
August 200484,286
September 200483,505
October 200484,034
November 200483,865
December 200486,143
January 200586,925
February 200588,769
March 200588,524
April 200588,093
May 200590,047
June 200593,661
July 200596,705
August 200598,216
September 200598,887
October 2005100,836
November 200599,465
December 2005101,306
January 2006103,068
February 2006105,143
March 2006102,405
April 2006101,951
May 2006103,197
June 2006106,893
July 2006108,571
August 2006110,186
September 2006112,070
October 2006113,114
November 2006114,887
December 2006118,087
January 2007118,756
February 2007117,969
March 2007115,261
April 2007116,208
May 2007118,423
June 2007119,176
July 2007119,259
August 2007118,980
September 2007119,059
October 2007122,635
November 2007124,075
December 2007125,437
January 2008123,121
February 2008123,351
March 2008122,083
April 2008121,160
May 2008118,442
June 2008118,414
July 2008116,428
August 2008116,573
September 2008113,693
October 2008114,225
November 2008111,294
December 2008112,502
January 2009104,959
February 2009105,749
March 2009100,357
April 2009105,068
May 2009103,070
June 2009105,762
July 2009104,985
August 2009104,932
September 2009105,630
October 2009105,852
November 2009106,739
December 2009108,447
January 2010108,330
February 2010109,041
March 2010106,183
April 2010106,961
May 2010107,194
June 2010110,081
July 2010110,998
August 2010111,967
September 2010109,671
October 2010110,133
November 2010107,300
December 2010108,381
January 2011107,047
February 2011106,382
March 2011103,371
April 2011101,924
May 2011103,151
June 2011103,226
July 2011104,339
August 2011102,126
September 2011101,823
October 2011100,511
November 2011102,798
December 2011103,560
January 2012101,127
February 201299,452
March 201298,667
April 2012101,354
May 2012100,617
June 2012100,921
July 201299,974
August 2012102,002
September 2012102,877
October 2012103,666
November 2012103,894
December 2012102,373
January 201398,511
February 201397,961
March 201399,772
April 2013103,857
May 2013100,159
June 2013101,194
July 2013100,993
August 2013103,986
September 2013102,511
October 2013103,413
November 2013102,711
December 2013103,950
January 2014104,128
February 2014104,470
March 2014103,791
April 2014105,022
May 2014107,749
June 2014109,546
July 2014108,972
August 2014108,961
September 2014108,606
October 2014108,890
November 2014106,840
December 2014106,761
January 2015106,051
February 2015107,343
March 2015106,533
April 2015105,505
May 2015106,146
June 2015106,674
July 2015109,747
August 2015110,649
September 2015110,945
October 2015109,307
November 2015109,350
December 2015110,591
January 2016112,282
February 2016111,499
March 2016110,076
April 2016109,687
May 2016111,634
June 2016113,914
July 2016115,956
August 2016116,972
September 2016117,607
October 2016116,083
November 2016115,277
December 2016116,464
January 2017117,261
February 2017118,590
March 2017117,819
April 2017118,648
May 2017118,637
June 2017119,830
July 2017121,406
August 2017120,983
September 2017122,776
October 2017123,994
November 2017126,560
December 2017124,713
January 2018123,333
February 2018120,687
March 2018121,040
April 2018120,266
May 2018121,701
June 2018122,560
July 2018124,782
August 2018127,064
September 2018130,143
October 2018131,095
November 2018132,072
December 2018129,206
January 2019128,820
February 2019126,408
March 2019125,839
April 2019126,771
May 2019128,114
June 2019130,081
July 2019130,815
August 2019132,397
September 2019134,597
October 2019134,524
November 2019136,510
December 2019137,635
January 2020136,092
February 2020136,896
March 2020135,055
April 2020137,600
May 2020136,231
June 2020138,812
July 2020138,277
August 2020138,414
September 2020139,378
October 2020143,742
November 2020147,805
December 2020150,287
January 2021152,415
February 2021153,687
March 2021157,604
April 2021157,890
May 2021158,645
June 2021160,474
July 2021160,330
August 2021162,833
September 2021163,069
October 2021163,979
November 2021165,943
December 2021166,209
January 2022170,818
February 2022172,556
March 2022173,581
April 2022174,614
May 2022174,606
June 2022176,223
July 2022178,872
August 2022179,529
September 2022181,543
October 2022184,129
November 2022186,916
December 2022186,609
January 2023183,254
February 2023183,612
March 2023182,186
April 2023182,756
May 2023180,572
June 2023181,613
July 2023183,067
August 2023185,566
September 2023185,493
October 2023185,579
November 2023185,296
December 2023185,200
January 2024184,999
February 2024184,515
March 2024185,429
April 2024184,434
May 2024184,561
June 2024186,904
July 2024190,293
August 2024193,808
September 2024193,328
October 2024193,722
November 2024194,185
December 2024196,754
January 2025201,810
February 2025204,647
March 2025207,704
April 2025203,849
May 2025206,737
June 2025204,368
July 2025207,408
August 2025207,683
September 2025210,597
October 2025214,245
November 2025213,089
December 2025215,083
January 2026213,007
February 2026212,502
March 2026210,564
April 2026211,750
May 2026213,837
June 2026215,152
July 2026217,171
Source →

People living in the area

251,915

Mid-2025 · Oldham council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£217,000

July 2026 · Oldham council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £217,171.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£942

August 2026 · Oldham council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

10.5% to 25.2%

Homes rented privately ranged from 10.5% in Chadderton North to 25.2% in St Mary's — a gap of 14.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Chadderton North10.5%4654,408
Royton North10.8%5274,868
Saddleworth South12.2%5414,429
Saddleworth North13.5%5764,264
Crompton13.6%5984,406
Royton South16.1%7354,576
Saddleworth West & Lees16.2%7884,864
St James'17.3%8484,897
Chadderton South17.9%9475,300
Failsworth East18.8%8844,697
Failsworth West18.8%9004,778
Hollinwood19.2%9635,026
Chadderton Central19.4%8584,429
Shaw19.4%8764,504
Alexandra19.9%9564,800
Coldhurst20.7%9364,532
Medlock Vale21.5%1,0404,842
Werneth21.5%8804,088
Waterhead21.7%1,1245,178
St Mary's25.2%1,0664,227
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.1% to 7.7%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 4.1% in Chadderton North to 7.7% in Alexandra — a gap of 3.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Chadderton North4.1%45110,949
Saddleworth South4.3%4279,950
Saddleworth North4.5%4409,879
Saddleworth West & Lees4.9%54611,088
Royton North5.6%61911,067
Crompton5.8%5819,934
St James'6.1%75712,483
Werneth6.1%91914,969
Royton South6.3%65310,294
Waterhead6.4%88613,771
Medlock Vale6.4%91914,260
St Mary's6.5%97215,041
Failsworth East6.6%68710,357
Chadderton South6.7%84212,599
Failsworth West6.7%74311,095
Chadderton Central7%82011,704
Shaw7.3%73010,038
Hollinwood7.4%95912,944
Coldhurst7.4%1,13315,210
Alexandra7.7%1,10514,439
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

7.6% to 27.1%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 7.6% in Coldhurst to 27.1% in Saddleworth South — a gap of 19.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Coldhurst7.6%1,15315,222
St Mary's7.9%1,19515,039
Werneth8.1%1,21614,948
Alexandra9.5%1,37214,434
Medlock Vale10.3%1,46614,250
Waterhead12.5%1,71613,768
St James'12.8%1,60612,508
Hollinwood13.3%1,72112,916
Chadderton Central14.4%1,69611,742
Chadderton South16.1%2,02512,576
Failsworth West18.1%2,00911,092
Failsworth East20.6%2,14210,379
Shaw20.9%2,09710,033
Chadderton North21.1%2,30310,929
Royton South21.9%2,25710,306
Saddleworth West & Lees22%2,44011,087
Saddleworth North24.2%2,3879,883
Crompton24.5%2,4319,936
Royton North24.6%2,71811,067
Saddleworth South27.1%2,7009,957
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 20 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Northern Roots creates a place to use now

The first phase of Northern Roots is open.

Proposed response: Publish accessible routes, transport and opening details.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Some high-street premises still need improvement

The shopfront grant programme targets improvements to town-centre premises.

Proposed response: Show which premises and works are eligible.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Oldham town centre

The Loom event space

The new flexible venue launched in March 2026.

Opened · evidence dated 2026-03-28

Responsible body: Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council

What the source says: The linked public record supports this project’s location, scope and stated stage; promised benefits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named location verified; a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

New event space The Loom weaves a bright future for Oldham | Oldham Council →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Connect venues to everyday town-centre life →

Keep new facilities usable after opening day →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Greaves Street, Oldham

J. R. Clynes Building restoration

The former Old Library reopened in August 2025 as a civic and cultural building.

Restoration completed · evidence dated 2026-07-10

Responsible body: Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council

What the source says: The linked public record supports this project’s location, scope and stated stage; promised benefits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named location verified; a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Historic J.R. Clynes Building named Regeneration Project of the Year | Oldham Council →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Connect venues to everyday town-centre life →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Alexandra Park and Bankfield Clough

Northern Roots first phase

The first phase opened with a welcome building, café, forestry learning space, urban farm and trails.

First phase open · evidence dated 2026-09-21

Responsible body: Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council

What the source says: The linked public record supports this project’s location, scope and stated stage; promised benefits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named location verified; a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Northern Roots opens: A major new green space for Oldham welcomes first visitors | Oldham Council →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Northern Roots creates a place to use now →

Keep new facilities usable after opening day →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

4 reviewed plans and projects

4 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Project locations have not been assigned to current wards without a verified boundary match.

The proposed action sequence is UK Facts analysis, not a council commitment.

Announcements, permissions, construction and completed facilities are distinguished; projected benefits are not treated as measured outcomes.